Joint CeNS/e-conversion Workshop Venice
von
Sonntag, 22. September 2024(09:00)
bis
Donnerstag, 26. September 2024(18:15)
Montag, 16. September 2024
Dienstag, 17. September 2024
Mittwoch, 18. September 2024
Donnerstag, 19. September 2024
Freitag, 20. September 2024
Samstag, 21. September 2024
Sonntag, 22. September 2024
Montag, 23. September 2024
09:00
Welcome
Welcome
09:00 - 09:15
Room: Aula Magna
09:15
Harry Atwater (Caltech)
Harry Atwater (Caltech)
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Aula Magna
10:00
Optical and Electronic Fourier Surfaces
-
David Norris
(
ETH Zürich
)
Optical and Electronic Fourier Surfaces
David Norris
(
ETH Zürich
)
10:00 - 10:45
Room: Aula Magna
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30
Room: Aula Magna
11:30
Jie Shan (Cornell University)
Jie Shan (Cornell University)
11:30 - 12:15
Room: Aula Magna
12:15
A foundation model for materials chemistry
-
Gábor Csányi
(
University of Cambridge
)
A foundation model for materials chemistry
Gábor Csányi
(
University of Cambridge
)
12:15 - 13:00
Room: Aula Magna
13:00
Lunch break
Lunch break
13:00 - 14:00
Room: Aula Magna
14:00
Simulations of structural rearrangements in electrochemical systems
-
Núria López
(
ICIQ
)
Simulations of structural rearrangements in electrochemical systems
Núria López
(
ICIQ
)
14:00 - 14:45
Room: Aula Magna
14:45
Henning Sirringhaus (University of Cambridge)
Henning Sirringhaus (University of Cambridge)
14:45 - 15:30
Room: Aula Magna
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:15
Room: Aula Magna
16:15
Amelie Heuer-Jungemann (MPI of Biochemistry)
Amelie Heuer-Jungemann (MPI of Biochemistry)
16:15 - 16:45
Room: Aula Magna
16:45
Sascha Feldmann (Harvard University)
Sascha Feldmann (Harvard University)
16:45 - 17:30
Room: Aula Magna
17:30
Welcome reception
Welcome reception
17:30 - 19:00
Room: Aula Magna
Dienstag, 24. September 2024
09:00
Operando X-ray Studies of Model Catalysts
-
Andreas Stierle
(
DESY / U Hamburg
)
Operando X-ray Studies of Model Catalysts
Andreas Stierle
(
DESY / U Hamburg
)
09:00 - 09:45
Room: Aula Magna
09:45
Revolution in Single Component Organic Solar Cells
-
Safa Shoaee
(
University of Potsdam
)
Revolution in Single Component Organic Solar Cells
Safa Shoaee
(
University of Potsdam
)
09:45 - 10:30
Room: Aula Magna
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15
Room: Aula Magna
11:15
Extracting site-resolved energetic information from HX/MS experiments
-
Anum Glasgow
(
Columbia University
)
Extracting site-resolved energetic information from HX/MS experiments
Anum Glasgow
(
Columbia University
)
11:15 - 12:00
Room: Aula Magna
12:00
Akif Tezcan (UCSD)
Akif Tezcan (UCSD)
12:00 - 12:45
Room: Aula Magna
12:45
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:45 - 13:45
Room: Aula Magna
13:45
The Catalytic Mechanics of Programmable Catalytic Condensers
-
Paul Dauenhauer
(
University of Minnesota
)
The Catalytic Mechanics of Programmable Catalytic Condensers
Paul Dauenhauer
(
University of Minnesota
)
13:45 - 14:30
Room: Aula Magna
14:30
Poster Flash Talks 1
Poster Flash Talks 1
14:30 - 14:50
Room: Aula Magna
14:50
Group picture
Group picture
14:50 - 15:00
Room: Aula Magna
15:00
15:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula Magna
17:00
Verena Streibel (TUM)
Verena Streibel (TUM)
17:00 - 17:30
Room: Aula Magna
17:30
Exciton-polaritons: From engineering quantum materials to out-of-equilibrium condensates
-
Vinod Menon
(
The City College of New York
)
Exciton-polaritons: From engineering quantum materials to out-of-equilibrium condensates
Vinod Menon
(
The City College of New York
)
17:30 - 18:15
Room: Aula Magna
18:30
Conference dinner
Conference dinner
18:30 - 21:00
Room: Aula Magna
Mittwoch, 25. September 2024
09:00
Kin Fai Mak (Cornell University)
Kin Fai Mak (Cornell University)
09:00 - 09:45
Room: Aula Magna
09:45
High Specific Power Perovskite Solar Cells for Healthcare Devices and Energy Autonomous Robotics
-
Martin Kaltenbrunner
(
KJU Linz
)
High Specific Power Perovskite Solar Cells for Healthcare Devices and Energy Autonomous Robotics
Martin Kaltenbrunner
(
KJU Linz
)
09:45 - 10:30
Room: Aula Magna
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15
Room: Aula Magna
11:15
Anastassia Vorobieva (Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie)
Anastassia Vorobieva (Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie)
11:15 - 12:00
Room: Aula Magna
12:00
tba
tba
12:00 - 12:45
Room: Aula Magna
12:45
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:45 - 13:45
Room: Aula Magna
13:45
Mechanical characterization of neural organoids
-
Friedhelm Serwane
(
LMU Munich
)
Mechanical characterization of neural organoids
Friedhelm Serwane
(
LMU Munich
)
13:45 - 14:15
Room: Aula Magna
14:15
Ultra-efficient perovskite-silicon tandem solar cells
-
Erkan Aydin
(
LMU Muncih
)
Ultra-efficient perovskite-silicon tandem solar cells
Erkan Aydin
(
LMU Muncih
)
14:15 - 14:45
Room: Aula Magna
14:45
Norbert Koch (HU Berlin)
Norbert Koch (HU Berlin)
14:45 - 15:30
Room: Aula Magna
15:30
Open discussions
Open discussions
15:30 - 18:45
Room: Aula Magna
Donnerstag, 26. September 2024
09:00
Towards AI-enabled Fully Quantum (Bio)Molecular Simulations
-
Alexandre Tkatchenko
(
University of Luxembourg
)
Towards AI-enabled Fully Quantum (Bio)Molecular Simulations
Alexandre Tkatchenko
(
University of Luxembourg
)
09:00 - 09:45
Room: Aula Magna
09:45
Maria Lukatskaya (ETH Zürich)
Maria Lukatskaya (ETH Zürich)
09:45 - 10:30
Room: Aula Magna
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15
Room: Aula Magna
11:15
Charlotte Vogt (Technion)
Charlotte Vogt (Technion)
11:15 - 12:00
Room: Aula Magna
12:00
On the ultimate limits of free charge generation in organic solar cells with low energetic offset
-
Dieter Neher
(
University of Potsdam
)
On the ultimate limits of free charge generation in organic solar cells with low energetic offset
Dieter Neher
(
University of Potsdam
)
12:00 - 12:45
Room: Aula Magna
12:45
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:45 - 13:45
Room: Aula Magna
13:45
Anna Köhler (U Bayreuth)
Anna Köhler (U Bayreuth)
13:45 - 14:30
Room: Aula Magna
14:30
Poster Flash Talks 2
Poster Flash Talks 2
14:30 - 14:50
Room: Aula Magna
14:50
14:50 - 16:45
Room: Aula Magna
16:45
Spectrally selective metasurfaces for spatially encoded light-matter coupling
-
Andreas Tittl
(
LMU Munich
)
Spectrally selective metasurfaces for spatially encoded light-matter coupling
Andreas Tittl
(
LMU Munich
)
16:45 - 17:15
Room: Aula Magna
17:15
Nanophotonic Engineering for Light-Energy Storage Devices
-
Giulia Tagliabue
(
EPFL
)
Nanophotonic Engineering for Light-Energy Storage Devices
Giulia Tagliabue
(
EPFL
)
17:15 - 18:00
Room: Aula Magna
18:00
Concluding remarks
Concluding remarks
18:00 - 18:10
Room: Aula Magna