Molecular Origins of Life, Munich 2021

from Wednesday, 25 August 2021 (10:45) to Friday, 27 August 2021 (18:45)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Aug 2021
26 Aug 2021
27 Aug 2021
AM
10:45 --- Welcome Note & Info ---
11:00
Session I (until 11:25) ()
11:00 On the origins of chemical evolution - Wilhelm Huck (Radboud University)   ()
11:25
Session I (until 11:50) ()
11:25 Synthetic Molecular Networks that Integrate Key Features of Life - Sijbren Otto (University of Groningen)   ()
11:50
Session I (until 12:00) ()
10:45 --- Info Session ---
11:00
Session V (until 11:25) ()
11:00 Colossal events in late accretion: A kick-start to the origins of life on Earth? - Ramon Brasser (Origins Research Institute, Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences)   ()
11:25
Session V (until 11:50) ()
11:25 Astrophysical origins of biomolecular homochirality - Cornelia Meinert (University of Côte d'Azur)   ()
11:50
Session V (until 12:00) ()
10:45 --- Info Session ---
11:00
Session IX (until 11:25) ()
11:00 Beating the serendipity of evolution: Building alternative pathways to generate life’s building blocks from inorganic carbon - Tobias Erb (MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology)   ()
11:25
Session IX (until 11:50) ()
11:25 Coupling ribozyme catalyzed ligation and recombination with heterogeneous reaction environments - Hannes Mutschler (MPI of Biochemistry)   ()
11:50
Session IX (until 12:00) ()
PM
12:00
Session II (until 12:25) ()
12:00 Coacervate droplets as viable protocell models - Dora Tang (MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)   ()
12:25
Session II (until 12:50) ()
12:25 On the prebiotic synthesis of non-canonical nucleosides - Matthew Powner (UCL)   ()
12:50
Session II (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Meet the Speakers of Sessions I & II ---
13:45
Poster Session I (until 14:45) ()
14:50 --- Info Session ---
15:00
Session III (until 15:25) ()
15:00 Mechanistic Insight into Metal Ion-Catalyzed Transamination Under Biological Conditions and its Evolutionary Implications - Joseph Moran (University of Strasbourg)   ()
15:25
Session III (until 15:50) ()
15:25 Photons, electrons, and chemistry in muddy lakes - Dimitar Sasselov (Harvard University)   ()
15:50
Session III (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Session IV (until 16:25) ()
16:00 Bottom-up synthetic cells using cell-free gene expression - Vincent Noireaux (University of Minnesota)   ()
16:25
Session IV (until 16:50) ()
16:25 Did surfaces enable the origin of life? - Irep Gözen (University of Oslo)   ()
16:50 --- Meet the Speakers of Sessions III & IV ---
17:35
Poster Session II (until 18:35) ()
12:00
Session VI (until 12:25) ()
12:00 Harnessing energy for the formation, activation and joining of prebiotic building blocks - Ziwei Liu (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)   ()
12:25
Session VI (until 12:50) ()
12:25 RNA replication: approaches to the strand separation problem - Philipp Holliger (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)   ()
12:50
Session VI (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Meet the Speakers of Sessions V & VI ---
13:45
Poster Session III (until 14:45) ()
14:50 --- Info Session ---
15:00
Session VII (until 15:25) ()
15:00 Availability and transformation of bio-essential elements on rocky differentiated planets - Stephen Mojzsis (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
15:25
Session VII (until 15:50) ()
15:25 UV-induced photochemistry of short DNA oligonucleotides: Ultrafast dynamics and prebiotic self-repair - Corinna Kufner (Harvard University)   ()
15:50
Session VII (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Session VIII (until 16:25) ()
16:00 Using a pH gradient to drive CO2 reduction - Victor Sojo (New York Natural History Museum)   ()
16:25
Session VIII (until 16:50) ()
16:25 Rethinking the “reverse-TCA world” approach to understanding the origins of protometabolism - Ram Krishnamurthy (Scripps Research)   ()
16:50
Session VIII (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Meet the Speakers of Sessions VII & VIII ---
17:45
Poster Session IV (until 18:45) ()
12:00
Session X (until 12:25) ()
12:00 New developments in the abiotic generation of oligonucleotide sequences from 3’,5’ cyclic guanosine monophosphate - Judit Sponer (Masaryk University)   ()
12:25
Session X (until 12:50) ()
12:25 The effect of broadband ultraviolet light on prebiotic and abiotic chemistry - Paul Rimmer (University of Cambridge)   ()
12:50
Session X (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Meet the Speakers of Sessions IX & X ---
13:45
Poster Session V (until 14:45) ()
14:50 --- Info Session ---
15:00
Session XI (until 15:25) ()
15:00 Emergent by-products of evolution - Irene Chen (UCLA)   ()
15:25
Session XI (until 15:50) ()
15:25 Chemistry mimicking life: From hydrothermal vent precipitates to self-propulsion - Oliver Steinbock (Florida State University)   ()
15:50
Session XI (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Session XII (until 16:25) ()
16:00 Towards fuel-driven protocells - Sheref Mansy (University of Alberta)   ()
16:25
Session XII (until 16:50) ()
16:25 Geochemical conditions determine organic product distributions in proto-metabolic reaction networks - Laurie Barge (NASA JPL)   ()
16:50
Session XII (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Meet the Speakers of Sessions XI & XII ---
17:45
Poster Session VI (until 18:45) ()