ASC school 2022: Physics meets Artificial Intelligence

Europe/Berlin
ASC

ASC

Theresienstr. 37
Description

The Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics at the LMU in Munich will host a school on “Physics meets Artificial Intelligence” in the period September 12-16, 2022. We plan to have the school in presence, in accordance with the Corona rules then in force.

The school is primarily aimed at PhD students. It will cover applications of machine learning to different fields of physics, as well as theoretical aspects of machine learning. The format will be a mix of review and specialized talks, interspersed with hands on exercises. There will also be a poster session where the students can present their work. 

Speakers:

  • Annabelle Bohrdt (Harvard University)
  • Giuseppe Carleo (EPFL, Lausanne)
  • Alex Cole (Amsterdam University)
  • Marylou Gabrie (École Polytechnique, Paris)
  • Daniel Grün (LMU Munich)
  • Theo Heimel, replacing Anja Butter (both Heidelberg University)
  • Gitta Kutyniok (LMU Munich)
  • Roger Melko (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)
  • Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
  • Danilo Rezende (DeepMind)
  • Filippo Vicentini (EPFL, Lausanne)

Organizers

Michael Haack, Sven Krippendorf, Lode Pollet and Hartmut Ruhl

 

If you would like to participate via Zoom, please register under:

Lectures / tutorials in the main lecture room B052:
https://lmu-munich.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJckfu6gqj8rG9xQLLrXDA_njlG5QX_5fboD

Parallel sessions in room B051:
https://lmu-munich.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJcrdeCsqz0qGNdm80y9Sapyjba7IHBkM1os

Note that not all lectures / tutorials might be available via Zoom...

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Generative Models, Manifolds and Symmetries: Tools 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Danilo Rezende (Deepmind)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m A027

      A027

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Simulation-based inference for physics and beyond 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Alex Cole (Amsterdam University)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h Restaurants and bakeries in the vicinity of the ASC

      Restaurants and bakeries in the vicinity of the ASC

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Generative models and many-body physics 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Roger Melko (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m A027

      A027

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Understanding your network - towards interpretability in machine learning applications in many-body physics 1h 30m
      Speaker: Annabelle Bohrdt (Harvard University)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Generative Models, Manifolds and Symmetries: Applications 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Danilo Rezende (DeepMind)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m A027

      A027

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Autoregressive models and quantum state reconstruction 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Roger Melko (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h Restaurants and bakeries in the vicinity of the ASC

      Restaurants and bakeries in the vicinity of the ASC

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Mathematical Foundations of Deep Learning 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Gitta Kutyniok (LMU Munich)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m A027

      A027

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Machine learning for string theory 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Alex Cole (Amsterdam University)
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Tutorial: Quantum state reconstruction of Rydberg atom arrays 1h 30m B051

      B051

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Roger Melko (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Postersession 2h Foyer

      Foyer

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Artificial Intelligence for Precision Cosmology 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Daniel Grün (LMU Munich)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m A027

      A027

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Beyond ground states: Assisting sampling of physical states with generative models 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Marylou Gabrie (École Polytechnique, Paris)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h Restaurants and bakeries in the vicinity of the ASC

      Restaurants and bakeries in the vicinity of the ASC

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Reliable AI: Dream or Reality? 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
      Speaker: Gitta Kutyniok (LMU Munich)
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Free afternoon 2h
    • 6:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Beergarden (weather permitting) 4h Beergarden

      Beergarden

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Beyond ground states: Assisting sampling of physical states with generative models 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Marylou Gabrie (École Polytechnique, Paris)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m A027 (ASC )

      A027

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Neural network quantum states: from ground states to dynamics 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Giuseppe Carleo (EPFL, Lausanne)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h Restaurants and bakeries in the vicinity of the ASC

      Restaurants and bakeries in the vicinity of the ASC

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      ML and LHC Physics 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m A027

      A027

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Boosting event generation & unfolding with generative networks 1h 30m B051

      B051

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speakers: Theo Heimel (Heidelberg University), Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Neural network quantum states: from ground states to dynamics 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Giuseppe Carleo (EPFL, Lausanne)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Postersession 2h Foyer

      Foyer

      ASC

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Bayesian Networks and Uncertainties 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m A027

      A027

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 37
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Boosting event generation & unfolding with generative networks 1h 30m B051

      B051

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speakers: Theo Heimel (Heidelberg University), Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      NetKetl: hands-on tutorial on neural network quantum states (Tutorial) 1h 30m B052

      B052

      ASC

      Theresienstr. 39
      Speaker: Filippo Vicentini (EPFL, Lausanne)