Laser-Plasma Accelerator Workshop 2019

from Sunday, 5 May 2019 (18:30) to Friday, 10 May 2019 (14:00)
MedILS

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 May 2019
6 May 2019
7 May 2019
8 May 2019
9 May 2019
10 May 2019
AM
09:30
Plenary session - Stefan Karsch (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) (until 10:30) (Main Hall)
09:30 High-Performance Modeling of Laser-Plasma Acceleration Physics - Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Main Hall)
10:00 Recent developments of the Betatron source at LOA - Kim TA PHUOC (LOA)   (Main Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary session (until 12:30) (Main Hall)
11:00 External injection acceleration with ~100% capture efficiency - Prof. Jianfei Hua (Tsinghua University)   (Main Hall)
11:30 Hybrid acceleration: Studying PWFAs with LWFAs - Max F. Gilljohann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (Main Hall)
12:00 Proton Bunch Self-Modulation and Electron Acceleration in AWAKE - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Main Hall)
09:00
Plenary session - Karl Zeil (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf) (until 10:30) (Main Hall)
09:00 Laser-driven ion acceleration: High-energy protons from ultrathin foils - Paul McKenna (University of Strathclyde)   (Main Hall)
09:30 Megagauss magnetic fields in intense laser-solid interactions - Gourab Chatterjee (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter)   (Main Hall)
10:00 Towards accelerator-quality beams of high energy protons guided by laser driven helical coils - Hamad Ahmed (Queen's University Belfast)   (Main Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary session - Karl Krushelnick (University of Michigan) (until 12:30) (Main Hall)
11:00 Particle acceleration using laser-controlled relativistic plasma-mirrors - Philippe MARTIN (LIDYL Saclay)   (Main Hall)
11:30 Relativistic nanophotonics - Laszlo Veisz (Umea University)   (Main Hall)
12:00 Flying Focus and its application to Laser-Plasma Accelerators - Jessica Shaw (LLE)   (Main Hall)
09:00
Plenary session - Wei Lu (Tsinghua University) (until 10:30) (Main Hall)
09:00 New approaches to high energy physics with lasers for radiation-nuclear applications - Valery Bychenkov (Lebedev Institute)   (Main Hall)
09:30 Recent studies on plasma channel based new laser wakefield staging scheme and radiation source at SJTU - Prof. Min Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Main Hall)
10:00 X-ray radiation sources based on laser-wakefield accelerators driven by structured pulses - Joana Luís Martins (GoLP/Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, 1049-001 Lisbon, Portugal)   (Main Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary session - Andreas Döpp (LMU Munich) (until 12:30) (Main Hall)
11:00 X-rays from Laser Wakefield Accelerators - Alec Thomas   (Main Hall)
11:30 Inverse Compton X/γ Source Based on Laser-Wake Field Accelerator - Dr Wenchao Yan (ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics ASCR)   (Main Hall)
12:00 Mastering the spectral properties of the COXINEL undulator radiation driven by a laser plasma accelerator - Eléonore Roussel (PhLAM-CNRS, Lille University)   (Main Hall)
09:00
Plenary session - Ulrich Schramm (HZDR) (until 10:30) (Main Hall)
09:00 Diagnostics for plasma-based electron accelerators - Mike Downer (The University of Texas at Austin)   (Main Hall)
09:30 Controlling the dynamics of a laser-driven plasma wakefield accelerator. - Matthew Streeter (Imperial College London)   (Main Hall)
10:00 Laser-driven proton beam profiles in ultra-high fields - Lieselotte Obst-Huebl (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Main Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Theory and computation (until 12:00) (Main Hall)
11:00 Quasistatic and PIC simulations of electron self-trapping by the wake of low power laser pulse - Petr Tuev (Budker INP)   (Main Hall)
11:15 Multi-dimensional evolutions of transverse instability in the “light sail” ion acceleration - Yang Wan   (Main Hall)
11:30 Modeling hybrid plasma accelerator experiments with PIConGPU - Mr Richard Pausch (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Main Hall)
11:45 First fully kinetic full 3D AWAKE baseline scenario simulation - Nils Moschuering   (Main Hall)
09:00
Plenary session - Victor Malka (Weizmann Institute of Science and CNRS) (until 10:30) (Main Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary session (until 12:30) (Main Hall)
PM
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Laser-driven electron acceleration - Chandrashekhar Joshi (UCLA) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Electron beam acceleration to 8 GeV with laser-assisted capillary discharge waveguides - kei nakamura (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
14:20 Carrier-Envelope-Phase and Dispersion in Laser-Plasma Acceleration Driven by Single-Cycle Laser Pulses - Prof. Jerome Faure (LOA)   ()
14:40 Controlling the Self-Injection Threshold in Laser Wakefield Accelerators - Dr Stephan Kuschel (SLAC national accelerator laboratory)   ()
14:55 Effects of Beam Loading in LWFAs - Johannes Götzfried (Ludwig Maximilian University)   ()
15:10 Laser wakefield acceleration research at Center for Relativistic Laser Science - Dr Hyung Taek Kim (IBS & GIST)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Laser-driven electron acceleration -Dr Olle Lundh (Lund university) (until 17:00) (Main Hall)
16:00 CO2-laser-driven laser-wakefield acceleration experiments at Brookhaven’s Accelerator Test Facility - Rafal Zgadzaj (University of Texas at Austin)   (Main Hall)
16:15 Transport of a laser plasma accelerated electron beam on COXINEL - Driss Oumbarek Espinos (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Main Hall)
16:30 Plasma eyepiece for petawatt laser wakefield accelerators - Dr Ming Zeng (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Main Hall)
16:45 A novel scheme in the plasma beam dump - Dr Guoxing Xia (University of Manchester)   (Main Hall)
16:00
Laser-driven ion acceleration (until 17:00) (Meeting Room)
16:00 Laser-proton acceleration from a cryogenic hydrogen jet - M. Rehwald (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Meeting Room)
16:15 Modification of proton spectra using optical shaping of over-dense gas jets - George Hicks (Imperial College London)   (Meeting Room)
16:30 Investigation on near-critical targets for enhanced laser-driven ion acceleration - Mr Andrea Pazzaglia (Department of Energy, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy)   (Meeting Room)
16:45 Ion acceleration from ultra-thin foil targets with on-shot monitored temporal contrast - Tim Ziegler (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Meeting Room)
17:00 --- Break ---
17:15
Diagnostics - Alexander Sävert (Helmholtz Institut Jena) (until 18:15) (Main Hall)
17:15 Transverse electron probing of interactions of long CO$_2$ laser pulse with plasma at ATF - Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (Stony Brook University)   (Main Hall)
17:30 Impact of ultrafast laser generated Weibel magnetic fields on propagation dynamics of relativistic electron bunches - O. Kononenko (LOA, ENSTA ParisTech, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris)   (Main Hall)
17:45 Presence and future of X-ray scattering techniques for the understanding of ultra-short pulse laser matter interactions - Thomas Kluge   (Main Hall)
18:00 Optical measurements of nanosecond-scale plasma channel evolution excited by beam-driven plasma wakes at FACET - Rafal Zgadzaj (University of Texas at Austin)   (Main Hall)
17:15
Theory and computation (until 18:15) (Meeting Room)
17:15 DLA of electrons in plasma channels using extremely intense lasers - Dr Marija Vranic (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, 1049-001 Lisbon, Portugal)   (Meeting Room)
17:35 Simulations of laser-driven ion acceleration using the quasi-cylindrical PIC code CALDER-CIRC and application to the PETAL facility - Xavier Davoine (CEA, DAM, DIF)   (Meeting Room)
17:55 Simulations of long-term wakefield evolution in a radially bounded plasma - Konstantin Lotov (Budker INP)   (Meeting Room)
18:15 --- Break ---
18:30
Diagnostics (until 19:30) (Main Hall)
18:30 Determining impact of LWFA injection schemes on electron bunch profiles and peak currents based on broadband, spectral CTR diagnostics at single shot - Dr Alexander Debus (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Main Hall)
18:45 Few-cycle shadowgraphy of plasma wave trains - Hao Ding (LMU Munich)   (Main Hall)
19:00 Excitation of beam driven plasma waves in a hybrid LPWFA - Susanne Schöbel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Radiation Physics)   (Main Hall)
19:15 Single-shot movies of evolving GeV laser-plasma accelerators by multiplexed Faraday rotation - Dr Yenyu Chang (Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf)   (Main Hall)
18:30
Theory and computation (until 19:30) (Meeting Room)
18:30 Efficient 3D envelope modelisation for two-stage laser wakefield acceleration experiments - Dr Francesco Massimo (LLR)   (Meeting Room)
18:50 A three-dimensional ponderomotive guiding center solver in Osiris - Anton Helm (Inst Superior Tecnico (IST))   (Meeting Room)
19:10 RaDiO-Radiation Diagnostic for Osiris: an efficient radiation processing tool for particle-in-cell simulations - Miguel Pardal (IST-ID)   (Meeting Room)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Secondary radiation generation & applications (until 15:40) (Main Hall)
14:00 High Field QED Experiments with Lasers Progress and Challenges - Matt Zepf (Helmholtz Institut Jena)   (Main Hall)
14:20 The control of laser wakefield accelerated electron beams and betatron X-ray radiation using arrays of multiple gas jets - Mr Vidmantas Tomkus (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology)   (Main Hall)
14:40 Creation of Electron-Positron Pairs in Photon-Photon Collisions Driven by 10-PW Laser Pulses - Dr Jinqing Yu (Peking univeristy)   (Main Hall)
15:00 1 MeV Thomson backscatter x-ray source from a 250 MeV laser-plasma accelerator and plasma mirror - Dr Yenyu Chang (Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf)   (Main Hall)
15:20 Gamma-ray radiation in beam-plasma interaction as a diagnostics for emittance growth in PWFA and for beam filamentation instabilities - Pablo San Miguel (Ecole Polytechnique)   (Main Hall)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Laser-driven ion acceleration (until 17:00) (Main Hall)
16:00 Spatial and spectral filtering of laser-accelerated proton beams for radiobiology applications - Mr Marco Cavallone (Ecole Polytechnique)   (Main Hall)
16:15 Probing the energy loss of TNSA ions in plasma with the LIGHT beam line - Abel Blazevic (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Main Hall)
16:30 Recombination of Protons Accelerated by a High Intensity High Contrast Laser - Sheroy Tata (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Main Hall)
16:45 Tunable Metallic Nanocrystal Generation using Laser-Driven Proton Irradiation - Patrizio Antici (INRS)   (Main Hall)
17:00 --- Break ---
17:15
Laser-driven electron acceleration - Victor Malka (Weizmann Institute of Science and CNRS) (until 18:15) (Main Hall)
17:15 Laser -driven particle acceleration at high repetition rate - Karl Krushelnick (University of Michigan)   (Main Hall)
17:35 Status of CALA and overview about LMU's LWFA-related activities - S. Karsch (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München; Max Planck Institut für Quantenoptik)   (Main Hall)
17:55 Energy absorption, photon-photon scattering and channelling with ultra-intense laser pulses - Prof. Peter Norreys (University of Oxford and UKRI-STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Main Hall)
18:15 --- Poster Session and Industry Exhibition ---
20:00 --- BBQ Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Diagnostics -Prof. Michael Downer (University of Texas at Austin) (until 15:30) (Main Hall)
14:30 Beam diagnostics for high brightness beams at FACET-II - Douglas Storey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Main Hall)
14:50 Algorithmic ultrafast imaging - Robin Wang (University of Oxford)   (Main Hall)
15:10 Off-harmonic optical probe diagnostic for high intensity laser interaction with hydrogen targets - Dr Karl Zeil (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Main Hall)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Laser-driven electron acceleration - Laszlo Veisz (Umea University) (until 17:00) (Main Hall)
16:00 Superluminal laser plasma acceleration - Mr Slava Smartsev (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Main Hall)
16:15 Traveling-Wave Electron Acceleration - Energy-efficient Laser-plasma acceleration beyond the dephasing and depletion limits - Dr Alexander Debus (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Main Hall)
16:30 Electron beam dynamics in the laser-plasma accelerator - Nikolay Andreev (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Main Hall)
16:45 LWFA in mismatched regime - Igor Kostyukov (Lobachevsky University, IAP RAS)   (Main Hall)
16:00
Secondary radiation generation & applications (until 17:00) (Meeting Room)
16:00 Towards an all-optical Thomson source for X-ray flourescence imaging - Dr Kristjan Poder (DESY)   (Meeting Room)
16:20 Using laser plasma accelerator for simultaneous X-ray absorption and 2-photon Light Induced Fluorescence imaging of a car engine spray. - Dr Diego Guenot (Lund university)   (Meeting Room)
16:40 Double Optical Gating of XUV pulses in Relativistic Laser-Plasma Interactions - Mark Yeung (Queen's University Belfast)   (Meeting Room)
17:00 --- Break ---
17:15
Laser-driven electron acceleration - Alec Thomas (until 18:15) (Main Hall)
17:15 Few-cycle laser wakefield acceleration on solid targets with controlled plasma scale length - Neil Zaim (LOA)   (Main Hall)
17:30 Generation of super-ponderomotive electrons in interaction of relativistic laser pulses with long scale near critical plasmas. - Prof. Olga N Rosmej (GSI Darmstadt)   (Main Hall)
17:45 Generation of high energy electrons in moderately intense laser matter interaction with mass-limited targets - Ms Angana Mondal (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   (Main Hall)
18:00 Multi Spectral Coherent Transition Radiation Imaging and Interferometry of Laser Wakefield Accelerated Electron Bunches - Prof. Michael Downer (University of Texas at Austin)   (Main Hall)
17:15
Secondary radiation generation & applications (until 18:15) (Meeting Room)
17:15 Relativistic Laser Plasma Interactions at Short Wave Infrared Wavelengths - Prof. Franklin Dollar (University of California, Irvine)   (Meeting Room)
17:35 Generation of tunable relativistic, single-cycle infrared pulses from a tailored plasma structure - Prof. Chih-Hao Pai (Department of Engineering Physics, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)   (Meeting Room)
17:55 Terahertz Pulse Generation by Laser Plasma Wakefield Accelerator - Jérémy Déchard (CEA DAM)   (Meeting Room)
18:15 --- Break ---
18:30
Plenary session (until 19:30) (Main Hall)
18:30 Plasma acceleration - what were we thinking in those early days and where are we headed? - Chandrashekhar Joshi (UCLA)   (Main Hall)
19:30 --- Gala Dinner ---
12:00
Laser-driven electron acceleration - Hyung Taek Kim (until 13:30) (Main Hall)
12:00 Beam quality optimization in a beam loaded nanocoulomb-class laser wakefield accelerator - J. P. Couperus Cabadağ (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden -Rossendorf, Institute of Radiation Physics)   (Main Hall)
12:15 First demonstration of a hybrid laser-electron-beam driven plasma wakefield accelerator - T. Kurz (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Radiation Physics)   (Main Hall)
12:30 Influence of proton bunch parameters on a proton-driven plasma wakefield acceleration experiment - Mariana Moreira (IST, CERN)   (Main Hall)
12:45 Ballistic Injection and acceleration of positrons in bubble regime - Mr Zhiyi Xu (Peking University)   (Main Hall)
13:00 An experimental study of transverse and longitudinal wakefields driven by a self-modulating proton bunch - Marlene Turner (CERN)   (Main Hall)
13:15 Stable positron acceleration in self-generated hollow channels - Thales Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (Main Hall)
12:00
Laser-driven ion acceleration (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
12:00 The role of nanoscale dimensionality in the ultrafast recovery of materials excited by picosecond bursts of laser-driven ions - Brendan Dromey (Queen's University Belfast)   (Meeting room)
12:15 Observing Dynamics of Electron Solvation in H2O During Ultrafast Pulsed-ion Radiolysis - Mark Coughlan (Queen's University Belfast)   (Meeting room)
12:30
Laser-driven ion acceleration (until 13:30) (Meeting Room)
12:30 Initial benchmark experimental results using high contrast high intensity CAEP-PW laser - Prof. Wei Hong   (Meeting Room)
12:45 Towards the 100-MeV proton mark at the PHELIX facility - Vincent Bagnoud   (Meeting Room)
13:00 Highly charged heavy ion acceleration from a high temperature solid heated by J-KAREN laser system - Mamiko Nishiuchi (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST))   (Meeting Room)
13:15 Laser-driven Ion Acceleration and Applications at the Extreme Light Infrastructure (ELI) - Dr Daniele Margarone (ELI-Beamlines, Institute of Physics of CAS)   (Meeting Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×